ASHLINE / MONETIZATION FIELD NOTES

THE PRICE
OF POWER.

26 weeks. Three playstyles.
One battlefield.

What does spending really buy—and where does the grind still matter?

Explore the comparison
Ashline's white and orange tank, with cyan-lit weapons and the Ashline insignia.
PROGRESSION. FIREPOWER. TRADEOFFS.26-WEEK STUDY
THE BRIEFING

Ashline monetization and 26-week economy review

Paid advantages are meaningful in the tested fights. Free participation depends on a new dependable reward program. Credit acceleration, low-rarity repeats and surplus gems need decisions before launch.

SAME ACTIVITY. DIFFERENT BUDGETS.

Pick your lane.

Two 30-minute visits a day.
Six days a week. Same economic strategy.

SCENARIO, NOT A PROMISE Fresh accounts under proposed rewards and shop limits. The dependable free reward program is not live. These dates are modeled outcomes, not measured player results.

THE SIX-MONTH SNAPSHOTCombat details ↗
What six months of spending buys in AshlineCurrent-source rules + proposed rewards and shop limits · 26 weeks · equal declared activityEarlier T10 infantry, even when everyone reaches HQ50Two 30-minute visits/day, six days/week. Economic specialization; optional buildings remain unfinished.04812162024Active free$0 totalDay 177.5$60/week packs$1,560 totalDay 134.5Packs + $200/week gems$6,760 totalDay 98Weeks from a fresh accountHQ50T10 infantry unlockA lasting advantage in the tested week-26 duelsPaid tank’s original hull remaining after defeating the free tank. Matched Kestrels, full condition, no paid ammo.$60/week packs72.6%Packs + $200/week gems87.2%Useful free participation is possible; close one-versus-one competition is not shown.In the baseline matchup, two free attackers lose; three win. A mixed free + pack team wins,with the free tank contributing 31.2% of actual damage.Conditional scenario results, not forecasts or win rates. Free reward floors are proposed; workload needs phone validation.Source, model, ledger, spending-choice, loss and current-shop sensitivities are included in the full review.

Swipe across the chart to explore the detail →

Jump to a chapter 16 FIELD NOTES

Decision

The $60 weekly catalogue can create meaningful paid advantages, but it is not ready to be treated as a balanced launch economy. The current source allows rapid economic growth financed by three Mints and credit-based Finish Now, while unlimited enhancement repeats can turn cheap Standard equipment into dominant combat gear. Weekly store limits alone do not control those effects.

In the primary prospective fresh-account scenario, all three cohorts eventually reach HQ50 and Tier 10 infantry. Their dates, equipment and combat performance remain substantially different. Dedicated free players can contribute useful damage and win selected coordinated fights in these tests; they are not duel-equal to the high spender. The proposed free reward program is essential to that conclusion and is not installed today.

This review recommends testing the four packs with explicit reward replacement accounting, complete conversion quotas and a separate decision on repeat scaling and credit acceleration. Additional standalone spending rapidly loses marginal value under the draft caps. Do not expand the catalogue merely to dispose of surplus gems.

Scope and authority

Analysis date: October 18, 2026. Authority: the existing Ashline Next Chapter Unity source, instantiated through AuthoritativeSession with its current world design and handwritten policies. Historical JavaScript and documentation were checked against current C# quotes; the older handoff is research evidence only. No game balance, billing configuration, source assets, APK, device, live host or real save was changed.

Outputs are three linked studies: fresh-account economic progression with segregated equipment funds; weekly equipment purchase/upgrade/maintenance histories using those funds, followed by actual current-source encounters; and a separate mature HQ45 research comparison. Neither deterministic test cases nor expected loot values are population forecasts or measured player win rates.

Pre-existing run-model.mjs, results.json, ledgers.json and weekly-results.csv in this analysis folder were preserved and not used as authority. Use the progression-, equipment-, reward- and mature- v 2 files named in the reproduction section. The supplied historical handoff was located locally. Three indexed handoff files were absent; the corrected model/ files were available.

Pricing and proposed catalogue

Normal packs include 100 gems per US dollar plus their stated contents. Standalone purchases give 50 gems per dollar, without a quantity limit. Weekly pack purchase limits do not reset when buying standalone gems. Promotions must explicitly disclose any exception. All products below remain proposals.

PackPriceGemsOther contents per purchaseWeekly limit
Field Supplies$5500100,000 each credits/food/scrap; 2 h speedups2
Research Support$101000500 Data Drives; 4 h speedups1
Workshop Support$202000300 normal shards; 20 Epic Tank Fragments; 12 h speedups1
Development Support$2020001,000 Data Drives; 12 h speedups1
26-week cohortCash paidPack gemsStandalone gemsPaid drivesPaid shardsPaid Epic fragmentsPaid speedups
Active free$0000000 h
All weekly packs$1,560156,000039,0007,800520832 h
Packs + $200/week gems$6,760156,000260,00039,0007,800520832 h
Paid resources are additional to earned income. Each paid cohort also receives 5.2 million each of credits, food and scrap over 26 weeks. These are gross entitlements, not final balances.

Current implementation versus hypotheses

Root ECONOMY-RULES.md contains historical formulas and cannot describe this branch by itself. For example, current repair uses 10% of enhanced hardware maintenance value, current equipment has seven slots, premium ammunition costs 5,000 credits per shell, and training credits are divided across the academy batch capacity. The rules in the following table were read from the current policies and corroborated by extracted quotes or current-source tests.

TopicCurrent sourceProposed setting tested
Gem ShopUnlimited normal/cracked shards, rarity fragments, direct gear, 1 h/1 d items; no Data Drive gem offer800 shared shard-equivalents, 4 Rare/2 Epic/1 Relic gear equivalents, 1,000 drives and 24 h/week
BillingPrepared purchase verification/receipt code; billing unavailable; no live pack catalogue or weekly quotasHypothetical pack grants and stated weekly purchase limits
SpeedupsCounted minute/hour/day items; whole selected items consumed; excess lostFree 24 h and pack 32 h granted as minute items in primary case; hour-item sensitivity
Finish NowStored items first; 1 ordinary credit per residual second; immediate result and queue releaseExisting behavior retained; fresh policy bounds credit acceleration to 20% gross income
Natural queuesCompleted construction/research/training hold their slot until collected; healing automaticVisits and management-action limits modeled
EquipmentSeven slots; final enhancement repeats unlimited at full last cost; Relic repeat needs donorExisting repeats retained; optional 20-repeat design sensitivity separate
ExpeditionsDisabled in current feature flagExcluded from earned baseline; proposed expedition milestone needs replacement or approval
Gathering180 seconds per Data Drive before bonuses; food/scrap larger-yield change still pendingCurrent yields; explicit trip/return approximation; no assumed pending yield increase

Free rewards and grinding workload

The developed-account target is 2,000 Data Drives, 400 normal shards, 40 Rare/10 Epic/2 Relic Tank Fragments, 200 gems in vouchers and 24 speedup hours per week. Tank Fragments craft equipment; they do not change the vehicle rarity. The new-account primary case ramps this TOTAL target to 25% below HQ10, 50% at HQ10, 75% at HQ20 and 100% at HQ25. That ramp is a proposed design choice.

A target is filled only by the shortfall after counted existing rewards and included Supply Shop drives. Current deterministic rewards, random loot, purchases and proposed top-ups are separately recorded. Random rewards are probability-weighted expected income here; the work does not promise fractional drops or a guaranteed weekly loot outcome. The full target is never stacked on top of every old reward.

The fresh primary workload is two 30-minute visits on six days/week: 156 active hours over 26 weeks. It assumes three eligible daily objectives, a qualifying cycle per visit, modest PvE exposure, collections and local Archive dispatch/return opportunities. Construction/training/gather tasks must actually qualify; late daily build and 600-cycle-point requirements make this an optimistic activity interpretation. The forecast is conditional on the proposed milestone program being earnable at this workload. It is not a phone measurement.

Current rewards are far smaller in shards, fragments, gems and speedups. As a separate illustrative audit envelope, four daily claims/day, two cycles/day and 120 mob wins/week imply about 54 loot boxes, 24.27 gems, 0.405 normal shards and 4.99 hours of speedups. This larger hunting workload is not the primary fresh schedule. Six days of Supply Shop drives add 300 drives for 4,500 credits, which must be counted inside any target that includes them.

700 Archive drives need 35 unboosted tank-hours. That is 28 fresh tier 1 trips at 25 drives each, or roughly 11 garage 45 tier 1 trips at 65 each. Travel, contested stock, fuel, occupied tanks and orders to bank cargo matter. Getting the proposed fragments purely from mob drops would require approximately 400 Rare-tier, 160 Epic-tier and 48 Relic-tier kills/week in expectation. That is about 101 kills per active day. Deterministic milestones are necessary if the intended workload is 60–90 minutes/day.

Three-cycle bonuses require a third event window or a valid boundary/completion opportunity. Six-cycle rewards cannot be assumed from two ordinary visits. Bounties, Titans, city control and PvP wins are conditional upside, excluded from the dependable baseline. Bounty payouts are particularly large and have no obvious daily cap; the source audit flags repeat/collusive farming for focused verification rather than claiming a demonstrated exploit.

Fresh account progression over 26 weeks

Start: the current HQ1 account with 4,000 credits, 1,200 food, 1,600 scrap, 100 drives, 60 Tier 1 troops and zero gems. All cohorts use the same economic policy: develop Mints and production/research speed, then military capacity and Tier 10 infantry. They build and pay for additional producers and tanks rather than assuming them at registration. Production accrues at the actual current rate, retains earned stock when rates change and stops at each producer’s eight-hour capacity.

20% of gross credit income is segregated for equipment and 10% for a separate operating reserve. Those funds are not available for construction/research and are not counted again as new equipment income. Training, promotions, healing, fleet/queue unlocks and Finish Now are charged. Hero training, workers, city bonuses, alliance help and money-only Builder 4 are excluded. Equipment is funded for one primary tank across all seven slots; other owned fleet tanks are not assigned duplicate copies of that loadout.

MetricActive freeAll weekly packsPacks + $200/week gems
Six-month cash$0$1,560$6,760
HQ25 reached21.5 days21.5 days17.5 days
HQ45 reached39.5 days37.5 days36 days
HQ50 reached44 days44 days40 days
Tier 10 infantry unlocked177.5 days134.5 days98 days
Week 26 HQ / Lab / academy50 / 50 / 4950 / 50 / 4950 / 50 / 49
Week 26 research upgrade levels667667667
Of these, legacy weapon levels119116116
Builders / research queues2 / 13 / 23 / 2
Healthy home troop inventory3,4553,4553,455
Tank level / owned tanks19 / 319 / 319 / 3
Research upgrade counts are not a combat-power score, and Tier 10 here means infantry only. Fresh accounts do not start with all three academies. All dates are elapsed days from registration, not calendar promises.
CohortWeek 4 HQ / tierWeek 8 HQ / tierWeek 13 HQ / tierWeek 26 HQ / tier
Active free30 / T650 / T950 / T950 / T10
All weekly packs31 / T650 / T950 / T950 / T10
Packs + $200/week gems36 / T850 / T950 / T950 / T10

Income and expenditure are different from progression

Large balances are a source behavior worth addressing. Economic specialization produces substantial credit/food/scrap surpluses while scarce materials and queue use decide later research and equipment choices. The model does not turn those balances into a generic power multiplier. The totals below are cumulative flows, and reserves remain owned assets rather than fictional expenses.

26-week Data Drive sourcesActive freeAll weekly packsPacks + $200/week gems
Conditional existing earned rewards and Archives40,18240,23940,577
Credit Supply Shop purchases7,8007,8007,800
Proposed free top-up only1,2491,2111,246
Proposed packs039,00039,000
Proposed gem purchases7,40010,00010,000
These rows exclude the opening 100 drives. The free top-up fills gaps after existing income and credit-shop purchases; it does not add another full 2,000 each week. Shard and fragment floors need much larger new rewards than the drive floor.
26-week credit flowActive freeAll weekly packsPacks + $200/week gems
Gross credits received608,990,216622,902,558629,081,344
From production607,047,920615,758,339621,928,415
Construction material credits32,714,47832,714,47832,714,478
Research material credits12,795,98812,798,35712,798,357
Finish Now credits108,096,60880,701,51280,631,438
Training and promotion credits42,24042,30742,270
Healing credits4,9864,9864,986
Segregated equipment allocation121,798,043124,580,512125,816,269
Separate operating reserve60,899,02262,290,25662,908,134
Development credits remaining271,914,551309,045,851313,441,112
The rows are explanatory selected flows, not a full subtotals statement; fleet, queue, tank-level and Supply Shop purchases are in the detailed ledgers. Full currency conservation is independently checked.
Week 26 unspent or acquired resourceActive freeAll weekly packsPacks + $200/week gems
Food remaining315,932,704327,252,349329,433,369
Scrap remaining94,364,656101,305,939101,673,978
Data Drives remaining81341,61941,992
Gross normal shards allocated to gear9,73317,54117,625
Gross Rare / Epic / Relic fragments allocated to gear973 / 243 / 48974 / 763 / 48982 / 765 / 49

Equipment stats and actual combat performance

The linked equipment model receives only the segregated weekly equipment funds, shards, fragments and transferred gems from the fresh simulation. It makes week-by-week purchases and upgrades, reserves and pays maintenance, and does not reallocate the same 26-week credit balance repeatedly at each checkpoint. Its Standard-focused policy maximizes a declared attack/health/armor heuristic, not proven global combat optimality. It fills all seven slots but leaves cargo unenhanced. This policy leaves earned rarity fragments unused; the separate hybrid sensitivity crafts stronger support equipment from those fragments. The main figures are a reproducible spending choice, not an account power ceiling.

Current repeats can make the optimal-looking item a low-rarity one. Per-cap repeat gains are 3 percentage points of base hardware for Standard/Rare, 5 for Epic and 50 for Relic, at the full final cost; each Relic repeat also consumes one pristine Relic donor. Maintenance excludes historical enhancement investment. Standard armor therefore supports thousands of cheap repeats. More expensive rarity does not ensure a better duel outcome.

All combat rows below come from the current C# encounter engine using the simulated buildings, research, gear and actual healthy troop inventory. Baseline is Kestrel versus Kestrel, no premium ammunition, full condition and the engine’s ordinary simultaneous-attack rules. Mirrored roles and a small seeded critical-hit sensitivity are included. These are controlled outcomes, not estimated population win rates. An attacker victory flag with both sides destroyed is reported as mutual destruction in control cases.

The free account contributes 31.2% of actual damage in the mixed free+pack-buyer fight. Contribution remains credited after that free tank is defeated. Two free attackers fail against the big spender in this matchup; three succeed. These are multiple independent attacks: the current rule prohibiting Tank Group Attack remains intact.

The pack buyer defeats the free profile with 72.6% of its original hull remaining; the $200-extra profile wins with 87.2%. Actual shots apply armor through 100 / (100 + armor), vehicle and troop counters, and a current-hull damage multiplier. Consequently, a 57% attack advantage is not equivalent to a 57% battle advantage. The primary result remains the same with attacker/defender roles reversed; three seeded critical trials are a narrow sensitivity, not a win-rate estimate.

A separate controlled cannon-only paid loadout reaches about 71,363 total attack yet loses in six rounds to a balanced seven-slot loadout with about 26,796 attack. The latter retains 98.1% of entry hull. These mature controls are separate from the fresh-account table. They demonstrate why the older one-cannon resource comparison cannot establish combat power or an absolute ceiling.

Week 26 primary tankActive freeAll weekly packsPacks + $200/week gems
Equipment attack only2,456.88,020.113,213.6
Equipment hull only50,45296,552141,172
Equipment armor only2,189.34,206.36,158.3
Total tank attack with troops/research23,02029,76136,097
Total hull with troops/research195,716241,942286,562
Total armor2,4274,4446,396
Gear credits spent on acquisition/upgrades29,831,30065,247,80099,098,100
Gear maintenance funded over 26 weeks122,014216,713336,740
Largest repeated enhancement count on one item2,0453,9665,825
Raw equipment bonuses, aggregate tank stats and fight outcomes are three separate measures. Capacity bonuses only help when trained troops exist.
Controlled fightOutcomeRoundsAttacker damage / defender starting hull
Pack buyer attacks freeAttackers win182195,716 / 195,716
Free attacks pack buyerDefender wins18266,272 / 241,942
Big spender attacks freeAttackers win143195,716 / 195,716
Free attacks big spenderDefender wins14336,589 / 286,562
Big spender attacks pack buyerAttackers win348241,942 / 241,942
Two free attackers versus big spenderDefender wins33684,172 + 83,770 / 286,562
Three free attackers versus big spenderAttackers win32795,670 + 95,373 + 95,519 / 286,562
Free + pack buyer versus big spenderAttackers win53889,548 + 197,014 / 286,562
Big spender at 10 condition versus maintained freeDefender wins283192,509 / 195,716
Hybrid spending sensitivityActive freePacks + $200/week gems
Total attack27,26940,521
Total hull244,066334,210
Total armor2,7856,729
Actual troops deployed1,4281,428
This spends earned rarity fragments on support gear while keeping repeated Standard cannon/armor. The spender still wins with 84.2% of original hull remaining; two free hybrids also lose. Grinding improves the free loadout without closing the duel gap.

Troops, repairs and repeated losses

The primary progression exposure is twelve modest 10%-hull-loss fights and one defeat per week, using at most 100 troops per exposure. This is a declared stress workload, not a claim that the player wins that many fights. It applies 40% casualty scaling, 30% direct death and hospital overflow, then pays healing/replacement/promotion costs. Full late-game deployment losses are measured separately below; do not mistake the small-detachment baseline for frequent full-army war.

The fresh equipment histories fund 56 condition points/week: 12 victories×3 plus 1 defeat×20, with return-home repair before the next weekly combat block. This matches the primary progression exposure. The separate mature equipment controls use 76 points. Maintenance is paid from the equipment envelope. The unused 10% operating reserve is separate; it is not counted as maintenance already spent.

Training T9 at academy 45 costs 6 credits per troop before discounts because the 1,440 credit batch cost is divided by 240 capacity. It still takes 216 seconds per troop before training speed. Healing costs 3 credits per troop. Recovering from repeated losses is therefore often a training-time/housing/hospital problem, not simply a credit ratio. Premium overpressure costs 5,000 credits per shell for 25% extra outgoing damage; it must compete with development and repairs and is disabled in the primary comparison.

Cumulative troop flowActive freeAll weekly packsPacks + $200/week gems
New troops trained4,0174,0174,017
Troops promoted across tier upgrades15,94415,95115,951
Wounded healed1,6621,6621,662
Permanent deaths622622622
Healthy troops at week 263,4553,4553,455
One full-deployment big-spender/free fightTroops remainingWoundedDeadNew repair liability
Big spender1,06940171,523 credits
Free player6753151353,205 credits
Interaction workload over 26 weeksActive freeAll weekly packsPacks + $200/week gems
Progression management actions10,74110,76310,797
Management hours at assumed 15 seconds/action44.844.945
Additional gear/shop/repair actions2,6235,7769,157
Gear hours at assumed 5 seconds/action3.6812.7
Combined hours if all actions take 15 seconds55.768.983.1
These timings are assumptions. At 15 seconds for every recorded action, the busiest weeks use 2.96 / 3.67 / 3.78 hours of the six-hour weekly budget, leaving 3.04 / 2.33 / 2.22 hours for world play. No modeled week exceeds six hours, but equipment is applied at week end and actual daily-session fit is unverified. Equal feasible activity requires phone testing. Thousands of repeat clicks remain a usability risk.

Spending choices and marginal standalone value

Primary fresh spending buys permanent gem queue unlocks before transferring surplus gems to equipment. A gear-first alternative spends on gear earlier and forgoes those queues. Neither policy is claimed optimal. The fixed $60 catalogue need not be purchased by every real payer; the requested all-pack cohort is a deliberate comparison.

Draft complete weekly store stock costs 3,454 gems: 1,000 Relic+500 Epic+200 Rare+390 for 780 normal shards+500 drives+864 speedup time. Gear/fragments reserve 16 shard-equivalents, leaving 784 capacity; whole 20-shard offers allow 780. An all-pack buyer earning 200 gems/week receives 6,200, leaving 2,746 before unlocks or protection. Adding $200 standalone adds 10,000 more gems/week, not another weekly material allowance.

Some greedy-policy sensitivities are nonmonotonic: the lighter pack buyer or hour-item variant can reach T10 sooner while producing less income or developing differently. These results expose scheduling and spending-choice sensitivity; they do not establish that fewer visits or wasted time items improve optimal play. The current-reward-only free case ends at T9, making the new dependable reward program material to the headline result.

Higher-loss cases apply three times the baseline damage-exposure schedule. The current-store alternatives retain the proposed free rewards and packs; only the shop rules and stated spending priority change. They therefore do not describe an entirely unchanged live economy.

Existing worthwhile surplus uses are earlier permanent queues, equipment for other tanks subject to the same account stock, speedups in the current uncapped store, and desired shields. A shield costs 100 gems/hour or 20,000 credits/hour: gems can preserve 200 credits per gem when that protection would otherwise have been bought. This is substitution, not a direct cash-out or guaranteed new income. Shields restrict hostility; stockpiling unnecessary shields is not economic value. Cosmetics or new convenience offers would be new proposals and are not revenue or progression assumed here.

With the current uncapped Gem Shop instead of the proposed caps, the fresh $200-extra profile can expand carrier capacity and deploy all 3,455 trained troops. It defeats the primary free profile with 95.3% of entry hull remaining, versus 87.2% in the capped primary case. The variant also prioritizing unlimited gem time retains 97.0%. Those are paid-profile sensitivities against a fixed baseline opponent, not comparisons of two fully reoptimized economies.

26-week paid budgetHQ50 dayInfantry T10 dayWeek 26 total attackUnspent gems after gear
All weekly packs ($1,560)44 days134.5 days29,76128,870
Packs + $50/week gems ($2,860)42 days98 days32,69190,807
Packs + $200/week gems ($6,760)40 days98 days36,097283,312
Packs + $500/week gems ($14,560)39.5 days98 days36,568672,912
Packs + $1,000/week gems ($27,560)39.5 days98 days36,6571,322,692
Alternative fresh scenarioHQ / highest infantry tierFirst T10Research levels
Free — one 30-minute visit/day50 / T9Not reached463
Packs — one 30-minute visit/day50 / T10112 days660
Packs + $200 — one 30-minute visit/day50 / T1099 days659
Free — three 30-minute visits/day50 / T10134.7 days671
Packs — three 30-minute visits/day50 / T10121.7 days671
Packs + $200 — three 30-minute visits/day50 / T1077 days671
Free — four 15-minute visits/day50 / T10128 days670
Packs — four 15-minute visits/day50 / T10112 days669
Packs + $200 — four 15-minute visits/day50 / T1077 days669
Free — gear-first gems50 / T9Not reached620
Packs — gear-first gems50 / T10142 days668
Packs + $200 — gear-first gems50 / T10142 days668
Free — research-first gems50 / T10177.5 days667
Packs — research-first gems50 / T10141.5 days668
Packs + $200 — research-first gems50 / T1098 days668
Free — current rewards only50 / T9Not reached612
Packs + $200 — no credit Finish Now50 / T10165 days576
Free — higher loss exposure50 / T10169 days658
Packs — higher loss exposure50 / T10140 days668
Packs — whole-hour pack items50 / T1091.5 days561
Packs + $200 — current uncapped Gem Shop50 / T10116 days669
Packs + $200 — current shop, uncapped gem time50 / T10116 days671
All workloads use six days per week: 78 hours total for the light schedule, 156 for the main and four-short-visit schedules, and 234 for intensive play.

Separate mature account research comparison

This study starts identical HQ45/Lab 45/all-three-academy 45 accounts with T9, no paid research and+75% starting research speed. It assumes 10 million/week already allocated to research AFTER unmodeled operating/equipment costs, plus explicit 12,000 food and 24,000 scrap/week for research. It does not add this income to the fresh study. Proposed free targets apply in full from week 1. The primary strategy purchases the draft shop stock, spends free gems on shards, and uses credit Finish Now; jobs are claimed only during six-day, two-visit activity.

The all-three Tier 10 prerequisite union costs 64,854 drives, 13,981,581 credits, 7,500 food and 18,750 scrap over 261 upgrade levels. First Tier 10 requires 31,282 drives. More drives do not independently establish an unlock date: time, queue dependencies and credits are all enforced.

Under the 10 m credit allocation, extra standalone gems do not advance the paid Tier 10 dates: drives and chosen prerequisite order bind, while credits already remove timer pressure. Removing credit Finish Now changes the result substantially. This is why the earlier mature model could not answer the fresh-account question or prove a fixed paid/free power ratio.

Mature research resultActive freeAll weekly packsPacks + $200/week gems
First Tier 10 elapsed108.3 days47.3 days47.3 days
Second Tier 10 elapsed168.3 days71.3 days71.3 days
Third Tier 10 elapsedNot reached98.3 days98.3 days
Tier 10 types at week 26233
Credit Finish Now spent19,789,03724,203,31424,203,314
Gems remaining071,396231,396
Second research queue purchasedNot reachedNot reached49.3 days
Mature sensitivityFree first T10Pack buyer first T10Big spender first T10
10 m/week, credit Finish Now108.3 days47.3 days47.3 days
1 m/week research credits110.8 days70.3 days70.3 days
100 k/week research creditsNot reached179.3 days179.3 days
No credit Finish Now154.8 days112.3 days112.3 days
Free drive income halvedNot reached60.3 days60.3 days
Current unlimited shop, no gem drives108.3 days61.3 days61.3 days
Free gems prioritized for research91.3 days47.3 days47.3 days

Permanent unlocks and alternate grinding routes

Current one-time unlocks: Builder 2 at HQ25 for 500,000 credits; Builder 3 at HQ10 for 25,000 gems; Research Queue 2 at HQ25 for 100,000 gems. Builder 4 requires a cash product, with no implemented price or available billing. Do not invent its cost or include it in the $60 weekly total. At 200 earned gems/week, saving every gem takes 125 weeks for Builder 3 and 500 weeks for Research 2. That is not a credible six-month free path.

The draft 12 weekly builder assignments after HQ10 and 16 laboratory assignments after HQ25 would grant the SAME permanent entitlement as buying it. Their counters must start after the prerequisite is reached, and purchases must not stack duplicate slots. These routes remain unapproved. The mature comparison tests the 16 week route with eligibility at day 0; fresh assignment dates can be derived from the actual HQ milestones but are not silently granted in the main simulation.

Recommendation: offer deterministic assignment routes with clear progress, and test whether 8–12 eligible weeks produces a meaningful paid time lead without leaving dedicated free players permanently capacity-limited. Keep Builder 4’s paid-only status explicit unless the owner separately changes it. Cash unlock price, refund/restore behavior and unlock timing are unresolved product decisions.

For the primary free path, HQ10 arrives on day 5.5 and HQ25 on day 21.5. Twelve complete eligible builder weeks therefore suggest approximately day 89.5, and sixteen laboratory weeks approximately day 133.5, before visit/reset alignment. These are derived eligibility estimates, not simulated assignment rewards. In the mature assignment sensitivity the second research queue arrives during week 16; the free first/second T10 dates remain 108.3/168.3 days because the chosen path is still drive-limited.

Unlock timing in primary fresh policyActive freeAll weekly packsPacks + $200/week gems
Builder 2 via credits22 days22 days18 days
Builder 3 via gemsNot reached28 days7 days
Research Queue 2 via gemsNot reached147 days49 days

Routes that bypass simple purchase limits

Normal shards and Cracked Shards are substitutes for enhancements; a cap on only one leaves the other open. Direct equipment and tank/base fragments must share rarity-equivalent counters. Twenty matching fragments craft one item; alternate offer IDs must not create another allowance. Gem-bought equipment also reserves its recycling equivalent from shared material stock at purchase, using integer subunits. Recycle must not debit that reservation twice.

Credit purchases create another route: the cheapest Standard cargo costs 75,000 credits and ten recycle to one normal shard, or 750,000 credits/shard. Rare cargo is 800,000 credits/shard, Epic cargo 1 million/shard. This is expensive but real; credits saved through gem shields, gem speedups or paid resource packs can support it. Credit recycling is included as a separate equipment sensitivity, so the main loadout is not described as an absolute ceiling.

Supply Shop speedups and Finish Now turn ordinary credits into time at 1 credit/second. Capping the gem time offer does not cap that acceleration. Reclaim returns floor 75% invested shards as Cracked Shards while destroying the item; it is a lossy reallocation route, not infinite duplication. Repeats, shared troop capacity, alternative loadouts, paid task event points, bounties and other conditional rewards can change total account strength beyond this chosen primary-tank policy.

Any future gem-to-credit/resource conversion, promotional material offer, subscription or battle pass must enter the same accounting. Otherwise the claimed weekly limits cease to describe purchased progression.

Bounty valuation also deserves a focused audit. The baseline free armor would generate a raw half-liability bounty of 579,129 credits from 20 condition wear, while its repair costs 2,502. But personal loot caps, matchup reductions, same-victim cooldowns and per-trip limits sharply reduce payment: the actual pack-versus-free fight pays only 3,029 against combined repairs of 4,221, before troop replacement and fuel. The larger-spender fight pays 1,942 against 4,728 repairs. A profitable loop has not been demonstrated; using the raw bounty alone would be misleading.

The separate flat-income equipment control budgets 5 million credits/week solely for gear, with mature free rewards from week 1. Allowing the free profile to buy and recycle credit equipment changes equipment attack from 7,549 to 7,592, hull from 92,540 to 92,900 and armor from 4,031 to 4,047 under that policy. This small improvement is not an upper bound: the conversion is real, but its high credit cost limits this particular strategy. These figures must not be added to the fresh model’s income.

Recommended plan adjustments

1. Keep the confirmed 100/50 gems-per-dollar rules and the four-pack catalogue as the first controlled test configuration. Publish exact weekly limits, reset time, guaranteed contents and whole-item denominations. For these studies, 32 hours means 1,920 one-minute items granted together; the hour-item sensitivity shows why denomination affects short tasks. No live products should be inferred from this analysis.

2. Implement and phone-test a deterministic total free reward program before using it in marketing or balance claims. Replace the disabled expedition route with existing PvE/weekly milestones unless expeditions are separately approved. Credit only the shortfall against the declared floor; keep random and competitive upside visible. Test 60-minute and 30-minute schedules without overnight event windows.

3. Resolve credit-driven acceleration and production growth before increasing paid resource quantities. The current optimized fresh paths reach the HQ cap early and accumulate large balances. Decide whether that pace is intended. Candidate changes for a separate balance experiment include a daily allowance on credit Finish Now, escalating credit cost per task duration, or a slower late building curve. These would change approved rules and were not applied.

4. Review unlimited repeat effectiveness, especially Standard armor. A20-repeat control is included as a hypothesis, not a live cap. A softer alternative is diminishing additional stat gains beyond a threshold while retaining repeat ownership and all prior investment. Test full combat and maintenance, not rarity labels. If approved repeats must remain unchanged, accept that low-rarity optimization and earned credits can dominate the intended premium rarity ladder.

5. Enforce account-wide quotas across all equivalent commercial routes. Keep standalone gems unlimited but do not promise unlimited combat growth from them. Offer durable cosmetic/convenience value and existing useful protection/queue choices; defer new uncapped power sinks and overlapping paid products until surplus-gem behavior is measured.

6. Protect meaningful free participation through achievable recovery, group objectives and matchup design. A candidate acceptance target is that a dedicated free tank contributes at least 20% real damage in a mixed three-player PvE team and that coordinated free players can beat one comparable-age spender in tested encounters. These are proposed acceptance criteria, not proved universal thresholds. Do not promise equal duels.

The hypothetical 20-repeat control holds the same Standard-focused spending policy and reduces its equipment to 720 attack, 2,160 hull and 63 armor, leaving about 128.1 million gear credits unused. In its controlled fight, Relic gear defeats that capped Standard profile in 12 rounds and retains 90.7% entry hull. This is evidence that repeat policy changes the rarity ladder; it is not a balanced final cap because unused resources were not reoptimized into higher rarities.

Decisions and limits remaining

Owner decisions: approve or revise pack contents; total free floors and HQ ramp; one-minute pack denominations; weekly equivalent quotas and reset; assignment-route timing; paid Builder 4 price; desired early/mid/late paid time lead; treatment of repeat scaling and credit acceleration; permitted shield/other gem utility; and bounty/event positive feedback controls.

Evidence limits: no real player telemetry, measured phone task times, random-reward population distribution, full contested-world travel/access simulation, repeated siege campaign, city ownership economy, collusive bounty runtime proof, retention/revenue forecast or profitability model. Combat probes test specified states and choices; their outcome is not a general win probability. The primary troop-loss workload is deliberately modest; full deployments can lose hundreds of troops per defeat.

The proposed baseline is optimistic economic specialization. Other choices are included, but no global optimum is claimed. Gear acquisition/maintenance is funded and sequential; the progression study reserves its money and later feeds endpoint combat. Gear-dependent combat success does not feed back into every earlier PvE reward. Paid event compounding and PvP farming could widen the gap. Optional branches should be validated in a disposable game environment before selecting final product quantities.

Reproduction and verification

Primary files: progression-model.mjs and progression-results.json; equipment-combat-model.mjs and equipment-fresh-integration.mjs plus equipment-fresh-results.json/equipment-fresh-combat-results.json; mature-model-v2.mjs and mature-results-v2.json. Progression and mature weekly CSV files contain all 26 weeks for every scenario. Equipment weekly ledgers are in their JSON results. Report numbers are regenerated from these files.

The C# analysis harnesses compile current Runtime sources into analysis-owned output folders and run memory-only synthetic worlds. No Unity Editor, APK or live server is needed. The raw current-rule extractions are progression-rules.json and equipment-authority-catalog.json. See progression-independent-audit.json, mature-independent-audit.json, equipment audit records and verification-v2.json for completed checks and input hashes.

Current-source references: Runtime/GameplayDurationBalance.cs; SpeedupItemPolicy.cs; SettlementQueuePolicy.cs; ResourceProducerExpansion.cs; GemCommercePolicy.cs; PhoneGameplayPolicy.cs; EquipmentEnhancementRepetition.cs; EquipmentRepairBalance.cs; CombatConsumablesPolicy.cs; LootBoxPolicy.cs; BountyHunterPolicy.cs; AuthoritativeSession.cs. Runtime paths begin unity-migration/Packages/com.ashline.gameplay/. Supporting pure definitions: progression.mjs; production.mjs; settlement-options.mjs; public/research-rules.js; public/troop-order-rules.js; public/troop-housing-rules.js. Detailed file/line references and SHA256 values are in reward-audit.txt/.json and equipment/progression audits.

Reference plan: https://chatgpt.com/space/page_a25122c9889081918d3634204281f8ba . It was read without editing. The historical source snapshots were not copied into game source. Preservation monitoring covers 520 fingerprinted records, not every file in the repository. The final check found 518 unchanged and two concurrent documentation updates in AGENTS.md and NEXT-CHAPTER.md for completed city territory borders. Those entries were read and retained. All monitored economy code and settings remain unchanged; this analysis wrote only its analysis folder.